Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we collect and manage your Personal Information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Newsletter

If you sign up for our newsletter or download our e⁠-⁠Workbook teaser we will collect your email address to subscribe you to our newsletter; this will only be used for the respective purposes and you will be able to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

To provide this service we utilise the email newsletter management platform MailChimp – you can view their privacy policy here.

Writing Services

When you make a request to order writing services from us we will collect your full name, email address, business name and website along with the other non-personal information about the order; this information is used to interact with you and will be utilised to complete your order.

Purchases and Billing information

When you purchase something from our website you will be connected directly to PayPal, these pages are hosted on PayPal’s servers and we do not have direct access to any of the information you enter – you may wish to review PayPal’s privacy policy here.

PayPal will send back some information on the respective purchase so we can successfully process the transaction. We then store a record of the payment transaction in our database. Personal information that is stored includes your first and last name, PayPal email address and country code.

Contact Form

When you contact us via the contact form, we’ll collect your name and email address for the purpose of interacting with you.

The only time we will disclose personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, is for the purpose of those third parties providing their services. For example, debt collectors, server providers, contractor, IT service providers.

There are also times when disclosing personally identifying information may be required by the law, in connection with legal proceedings or to defend legal rights.

How long is the data kept and how do we store it?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Most of the Personal Information we collect is or will be stored in client files or secure databases, which will be kept by us.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Access to your Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. You may request us to amend the details of the personal information we hold. We will amend the details on request provided we are satisfied that the amendment is valid. We may in some circumstances request you to provide documentary evidence or other corroboration of validity (e.g. provision of a marriage certificate or a registered deed poll to amend your name). If we do not consider it appropriate to make an amendment, we will notify you within a reasonable time including written reasons for the refusal.

If we refuse to amend details of any personal information that we hold following a request from you, you may request that we include in our records a statement associated with the applicable information that will make apparent to users of the information that you contest its validity (“a qualifying statement”).

We will not charge any fee for your access request.

To request access, request an amendment or request a qualifying statement, please contact us using the details provided below.

Email

Personal information in email we receive from you, including email addresses, will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. However, communications over the Internet are inherently insecure. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Slogan Creator will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of this information by third parties.

External sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Application of the GDPR

If you are a resident of the EU you will be entitled to any additional protections available under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in respect of your Personal Information.

In particular, in certain circumstances you may have the following rights:

  • the right to have your Personal Information erased
  • the right to request the restriction or suppression of your Personal Information; all
  • the right to data portability of personal information you have provided from this website to another IT environment in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

Analytics

We may collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and will not be used to identify you.

Cookies

We may also utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor website traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A “cookie” is a small software file that is placed on your computer and enables our website to recognise your computer upon a return visit. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please be aware that disabling cookies may impede your use of the website to some extent.

If you allow the cookie to apply then the data collected will enable better understanding of your pattern of use and areas of interest which facilitates the improvement of our website, both as to content and its ease of use.

Cookies may be used to identify the location of your computer which assists us to tailor products and services appropriate to users in particular locations. Information about your location may be collected in a number of ways including:

  • Using your IP Address to determine the State that you are in;
  • Using your GeoLocation information to determine your exact location (a user must opt in to use this service);

This information will be stored only temporarily and is not retained or stored by us on our database and we do not distribute it to third parties.

We may also use pixel tags which interact with a user’s web browser to allow certain data about our IT systems’ interaction with users to be collected, such as whether email we have sent has been opened and viewed. The purpose of collecting this information is to assess the general effectiveness of our email transmissions and other electronic communications.

Changes to the privacy policy

If there are any changes to the policy, we will place updates on this page. The privacy policy was last reviewed February 2021.

Complaints

If you consider that we have wrongly failed to amend our records or not complied with this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles in our treatment of your personal information you may lodge a written complaint detailing the grounds of complaint. All complaints received will be considered by a senior manager of Slogan Creator and a written response, including a statement of any remedial action to be taken if appropriate, will be provided to you within a reasonable time, being not more than a calendar month.

To make a complaint please contact us using the details provided below.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Slogan Creator, or you wish to make a request or lodge a complaint, please contact us at:

Slogan Creator

hello@slogancreator.com.au